CLA-2-03:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Ms. Yunming Gu
Wismettac Asian Foods, Inc.
13409 Orden Drive
Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670

RE: The tariff classification of Frozen Crabs from Myanmar Dear Ms. Gu: In your letter dated November 29, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is Frozen Crabs (Scylla serrata, also known as Giant Mud Crab, Mangrove Crab, or Black Crab).  You state that the crabs undergo the following process - weighing, sizing, grading, ozone treatment, knocking, cutting, cleaning, inspection, wrapping, layering, freezing, then packing.  The frozen crabs, which are sold predominantly to the food service industry, are packed 10 boxes per each master carton with each box having a net weight of one kilogram. The applicable subheading for the Frozen Crabs (Scylla serrata) will be 0306.14.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Crustaceans, whether in shell or not, live, fresh, chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine; smoked crustaceans, whether in shell or not, whether or not cooked before or during the smoking process; crustaceans, in shell, cooked by steaming or by boiling in water, whether or not chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine: Frozen: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301.575.0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division